Privacy Policy

This website does not collect any personal data about you.

Instead, this website collects a limited amount of information about how you use the site, the country your computer is in and the kind of computer and browser software you use. So sorry if you were expecting something more interesting here.

  1. Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?
  2. Who I am
  3. What data does this website collect about visitors, exactly?
  4. Cookies
  5. Embedded content from other websites
  6. Jurisdiction
  7. Data Privacy: learn more about your rights

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to this website (olilane.com). The aim of this Privacy Policy is to ensure all visitors can understand how the data they generate is used, and to ensure the website is GDPR-compliant.

Who I am

I am an individual running an online blog for my own personal enjoyment and to raise awareness of my books. This website is not run for any organisation. This website is not run for profit.

What data does this website collect about visitors, exactly?

When visitors visit the site, data is collected about the user’s and browser location. This website also collects data regarding the number of visitors per hour it receives. This data cannot be used to reveal the identity of any visitor and is therefore not considered ‘personal data’.

Cookies

This website may use third party cookies from Twitter and Automattic Inc.

Most web browsers allow you to block cookies. Cookies will be stored on your machine until they expire or you delete them.

This website is integrated with Twitter to make it easy for visitors with Twitter accounts to like, retweet and follow my recent tweets. Section 2.3 of Twitter’s Privacy Policy explains Twitter’s use of cookies, which you can read here: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

This website uses a service called Jetpack from Automattic Inc. to follow user behaviours. These user behaviours are not personally identifiable. More information can be found in the Jetpack privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

I do not have access to the data that is collected by third parties. Third parties that collect data on visitors to this website are responsible for the data they collect.

Jurisdiction

As a term of using this website, visitors agree that any legal disputes will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to this notice shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

Complaints relating to this websites’ handling of personal data should be directed to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the independent authority set up to enforce data rights in the United Kingdom: https://ico.org.uk

Data Privacy: Learn more about your rights

If you live in the European Union, your personal data is protected by an EU law called the General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR for short. These give you a number of rights over your personal data, such as the Right to Access the data an organisation holds about you.

A quick search will reveal a lot of information about GDPR, but here is a good place to start: https://eugdpr.org

(The U.K. parliament has written a law called the Data Protection Act 2018 into being, so the same rules will still apply in Britain after Brexit.)